Worship

Worship Schedule (April – June 2018)

 April 8                 2nd Sunday of Easter

Rise Against Hunger Sunday

New Members’ Reception

Commissioning Service of Certified Lay Servants

Combined Service at 10:30 a.m.

Preacher:      Gerry Tamburro (Certified Lay Servant)

 Children’s Message: Laura Steele

 

April 11                Midweek Evening Service with Holy Communion

Worship Service at 7:00 p.m.

Preacher: Rev. Dr. Jennifer Cho

 

April 15                 3rd Sunday of Easter

Baptism Sunday at 9:00 & 10:30 a.m.

Native American Ministries Sunday

                               Preacher: Rev. June Tamburro

Children’s Message: Rev. Dr. Jennifer Cho

 

April 18                  Midweek Evening Service with Holy Communion

Worship Service at 7:00 p.m.

Preacher: Rev. Dr. Jennifer Cho

 

April 22                  4th Sunday of Easter

Earth Day/Church & Society Sunday

Preacher: Don Schulz, Certified Lay Servant & Rev. June Tamburro

Children’s Message: Lyric or Cherub Choir

April 25                  Midweek Evening Service with Holy Communion

Worship Service at 7:00 p.m.

Preacher: Doug Parvin, Lay Servent

 

April 29                 5th Sunday of Easter

UMW Mission Award Recognition

Preacher: Rev. Laura Steele

Children’s Message: Evan Currie

 

May 2                     Midweek Evening Service with Holy Communion

Worship Service at 7:00 p.m.

Preacher: Rev. June Tamburro

 

May 6                   6th Sunday of Easter/Holy Communion

Holy Communion/Next Generation Ministry

Preacher: Rev. Dr. Jennifer Cho

Children’s Message: Little Angels Dance Team

 

May 9                     Midweek Evening Service with Holy Communion

Worship Service at 7:00 p.m.

Preacher: Courtney McManus, Youth Member

May 13                   7th Sunday of Easter

United Methodist Women Sunday

Preacher: Kathy Schulz

Children’s Message: Lyric or Cherub Choir

 

May 16                   Midweek Evening Service with Holy Communion

Worship Service at 7:00 p.m.

Preacher: Pat Bodden, Certified Lay Servant

 

May 20                   Day of Pentecost

Heritage Sunday

Preacher: Rev. Laura Steele

Children’s Message: Cherub Choir

May 23                   Midweek Evening Service with Holy Communion

Worship Service at 7:00 p.m.

Preacher: Barbara Kucsan, Certified Lay Servant

 

May 27                  1st Sunday after Pentecost

Peace with Justice Sunday

Preacher: Rev. Dr. Jennifer Cho

Children’s Message: Rev. June Tamburro

May 30                   Midweek Evening Service with Holy Communion

Worship Service at 7:00 p.m.

Preacher: Rev. June Tamburro

 

June 3                   2nd Sunday after Pentecost/Holy Communion

Sunday School Celebration/Senior Banquet

                                 The Last Sunday – Laura Steele

Preacher: Rev. Laura Steele

3rd Grade Bible Presentation

5th Grade Graduation

June 6                  Midweek Evening Service with Holy Communion

Worship Service at 7:00 p.m.

Preacher: Ken Temby, Certified Lay Servant

June 10                   3rd Sunday after Pentecost

Music Celebration Sunday at 10:30 a.m. (One Service)

Preacher: Rev. June Tamburro

Rev. June’s Ordination Celebration Lunch

 

June 13                    Midweek Evening Service with Holy Communion

Worship Service at 7:00 p.m.

Preacher:  Rev. Dr. Jennifer Cho

June 17                    4th Sunday after Pentecost

Father’s Day/Confirmation Sunday

Preacher: Confirmand & Rev. Dr. Jennifer Cho

 

June 20                  Midweek Evening Service with Holy Communion

Worship Service at 7:00 p.m.

Preacher: Lay Servent

 

June 24                  5th Sunday after Pentecost

Preacher:  Rev. Dr. Jennifer Cho

Commissioning Service – JYF Mission Team

 

June 27                  Midweek Evening Service with Holy Communion

Worship Service at 7:00 p.m.

Preacher:  Rev. June Tamburro